AI Social API
Updated 2026-10-12 · Chad · Topic: Hong Kong forums

Jev Pricing: What It Costs per Post, per 100k and per Million (Measured)

TL;DR: Jev is priced at $0.042 per million input tokens, with output free (TypeSafe docs, as of 2026-10-12). In our runs one post cost between $0.0000214 and $0.0000533 depending on how many questions, how long the criteria and whether we sent context. Our final three-question setup averaged 1,063 input tokens, about $0.000045 per post, or roughly $4.50 per 100,000 posts. Claude Haiku 5.5 cost about $0.000106 per post in the same task.

This post contains Apify affiliate links (no extra cost to you). Costs and comparisons are stated honestly, including where Apify is not the best fit.

Prices below are list prices as of 2026-10-12. Check TypeSafe’s documentation and the console for current pricing before you budget. For what Jev is, see the explainer; for accuracy, see the benchmark.

What is the official Jev price?

ItemValue (TypeSafe docs)
Input tokens$0.042 per million
Output tokensFree
Rate limit80 requests per second and 100K tokens per second per account

Because output is free, your bill is a function of one thing: how many input tokens each request carries.

Why do tokens per request vary?

Each request has two parts:

For short forum posts the fixed part dominates. In our runs, context fields such as the opening post added roughly 300 tokens. Long, precise criteria cost more, but they also bought accuracy: the intent clarification that added tokens lifted intent accuracy by 2.6 points.

What did it cost in our tests?

Measured on our runs, at $0.042 per million input tokens.

Request shapeAvg input tokens per postCost per postPer 100,000 posts
1 question (sentiment Choice, 4 options); posts average 133 characters509$0.0000214about $2.14
4 questions, short criteria872$0.0000366about $3.66
3 questions, long v3 criteria, thread titles only959$0.0000403about $4.03
3 questions, v2 criteria, plus opening-post context968$0.0000407about $4.07
3 questions, long v3 criteria, replies plus opening-post context (up to 600 characters)1,269$0.0000533about $5.33
Average of the final v3 setup (300 LIHKG posts)1,063$0.0000446about $4.46

How much per 1,000, 100,000 and 1 million posts?

Derived from the table above by simple multiplication (per 1,000 is per post times 1,000; per 1 million is per 100,000 times 10).

Request shapePer 1,000 postsPer 100,000Per 1,000,000
1 questionabout $0.021about $2.14about $21.40
Final v3 average (3 questions)about $0.045about $4.46about $44.60
3 questions, replies plus contextabout $0.053about $5.33about $53.30

How does that compare with Claude Haiku 5.5?

Also measured: OpenAI’s Decisions API (gpt-6-luna, $0.10 per million input tokens, output free) averaged 1,011 input tokens per post on the same task, about $0.0001011 per post or $10.11 per 100,000 posts. See Jev vs OpenAI Decisions API.

Jev (jev-1.13.0)Claude Haiku 5.5
Price$0.042 per 1M input, output free$0.10 per 1M input, $0.50 per 1M output
Tokens per post1,063 input307 input plus 151 output (batched 15 per request)
Cost per postabout $0.000045about $0.000106
Per 100,000 postsabout $4.50about $10.60
Accuracy on 150 held-out LIHKG posts (sentiment)78.0%82.7%

Jev was cheaper, Haiku more accurate. Both are tiny numbers next to what labelled data is worth, so cost alone rarely decides it. The benchmark has the full comparison and caveats.

How can you keep Jev costs down?

Worked example: labelling 1 million forum posts a month

All figures are derived from the measured averages above, not from a separate run.

ItemJevClaude Haiku 5.5
Volume1,000,000 posts1,000,000 posts
Cost at measured averageabout $44.60about $106
Differenceabout $61.40 less with Jev
Rate-limit check1,000,000 requests over a month is far below 80 requests per second

If you route the uncertain rows to Haiku in a hybrid, your bill sits between the two figures, depending on how many rows Jev handles with confidence. In our test that was 51% to 83% depending on the label.

What is not included here?

This is independent analysis; neither TypeSafe nor Anthropic endorses or sponsors it. Versions are jev-1.13.0 and claude-haiku-5-5 as of 2026-10-12.

FAQ

How much does Jev cost? TypeSafe’s docs list $0.042 per million input tokens, and output tokens are free. In our runs a typical three-question forum-post request used about 1,063 input tokens, which is about $0.000045 per post, or about $4.50 per 100,000 posts.

Why does the cost per request vary? Input tokens include a fixed part (your question wording and criteria) and a variable part (the post and any context fields). In our runs the fixed part dominated for short posts, and an opening-post context field added roughly 300 tokens.

Is Jev cheaper than Claude Haiku? In our setup, yes: about $0.000045 per post versus about $0.000106 for Claude Haiku 5.5 batched 15 per request, which is about $4.50 versus $10.60 per 100,000 posts at list prices. Haiku was 3 to 5 points more accurate on our held-out test.

What are the Jev rate limits? TypeSafe’s docs list 80 requests per second and 100K tokens per second per account.

How much would 1 million posts a month cost? At our measured average of 1,063 input tokens per post, about $44.60 for Jev and about $106 for Claude Haiku 5.5. Your own number depends on the length of your criteria and context.

How can I lower my Jev costs? Ask only the questions you need, keep criteria as short as accuracy allows, add context fields only when they change the answer, and route only uncertain rows to a second model. Pin a model version so costs and thresholds do not shift.

Further reading


Chad runs 30+ published Apify actors, including the LIHKG scraper whose posts were used here. Prices as of 2026-10-12; check TypeSafe for current pricing.